MATS WILANDER'S TOURNAMENT AND DAVIS CUP RESULTS
1983
ATP end of year ranking: no. 4
FRENCH OPEN (23 May - 5 June, 1983)
Surface: Clay
Mats Wilander was seeded no. 5
Result: Runner-up
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
1 | J. Avendano (SPA) | Won | 4-6, 6-2, 6-1, 2-1 retd. |
2 | C. Bernelle (FRA) | Won | 6-1, 6-1, 6-3 |
3 | D. Bedel (FRA) | Won | 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 |
4 | H. Sundstrom (SWE) (14) | Won | 6-4, 6-1, 6-3 |
Quarter-final | J. McEnroe (USA) (2) | Won | 1-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-0 |
Semi-final | J. Higueras (SPA) (8) | Won | 7-5, 6-7, 6-3, 6-0 |
Final | Y. Noah (FRA) (6) | Lost | 2-6, 5-7, 6-7 |
-
WIMBLEDON (20 June - 4 July, 1983)
Surface: Grass
Mats Wilander was seeded no. 5
Result: Third Round
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
1 | J. Fitzgerald (AUS) | Won | 6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 6-7, 6-4 |
2 | C. Viljoen (SA) | Won | 6-3, 6-2, 6-1 |
3 | R. Tanner (USA) | Lost | 7-6, 5-7, 3-6, 4-6 |
-
U.S. OPEN (29 Aug - 11 Sept, 1983)
Surface: Cement
Mats Wilander was seeded no. 5
Result: Quarter-finals
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
1 | G. Forget (FRA) | Won | 3-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2 |
2 | B. Gottfried (USA) | Won | 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 |
3 | A. Acuna (CHI) | Won | 6-4, 7-5, 6-1 |
4 | A. Gomez (ECU) | Won | 6-2, 6-1, 6-2 |
Quarter-final | I. Lendl (CZE) (2) | Lost | 4-6, 4-6, 6-7 |
-
AUSTRALIAN OPEN (28 Nov - 11 Dec, 1983)
Surface: Grass
Mats Wilander was seeded no. 3
Result: Winner
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
1 | Bye | ||
2 | B. Testerman (USA) | Won | 6-4, 4-6, 6-7, 6-3, 6-2 |
3 | R. Tanner (USA) | Won | 6-2, 6-7, 6-3, 6-1 |
4 | P. MacNamee (AUS) (16) | Won | 6-4, 6-2, 7-6 |
Quarter-final | J. Kriek (USA) (5) | Won | 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 |
Semi-final | J. McEnroe (USA) (2) | Won | 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3 |
Final | I. Lendl (CZE) (1) | Won | 6-1, 6-4, 6-4 |
-
OTHER TOURNAMENTS IN 1983 in which Mats reached the quarter-finals, or got further still:
HOLLYWOOD CLASSIC (Sao Paulo) (14 - 20 Jan, 1983)
Surface: Clay
Result: Runner-up
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | R. Krishnan (IND) | Won | 6-1, 6-1 |
Semi-final | T. Smid (CZE) | Won | 6-1, 6-4 |
Final | J.-L. Clerc (ARG) | Lost | 6-3, 5-7, 1-6 |
-
BELGIAN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (7 -13 March, 1983)
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Result: Semi-finals
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | Y. Noah (FRA) | Won | 6-3, 6-2 |
Semi-final | I. Lendl (CZE) | Lost | 6-7, 6-7 |
MONTE CARLO OPEN (28 Mar - 3 April, 1983)
Surface: Clay
Result: Winner
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter Final | H. Leconte (FRA) | Won | 7-5, 6-0 |
Semi Final | C. Barazzutti (ITA) | Won | 6-2, 6-3 |
Final | M. Purcell (USA) | Won | 6-1, 6-2, 6-3 |
-
LIGHTS CUP (LISBON) (4 - 10 April, 1983)
Surface: Clay
Result: Winner
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | V. Pecci (PARA) | Won | 6-4, 6-2 |
Semi-final | L. Pimek (CZE) | Won | 6-2, 6-4 |
Final | Y. Noah (FRA) | Won | 2-6, 7-6, 6-4 |
GOLDEN RACKET TOURNAMENT (AIX-EN-PROVENCE) (11 - 17 April, 1983)
Surface: Clay
Result: Winner
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | V. Pecci (PARA) | Won | 6-2, 6-2 |
Semi-final | J. Nystrom (SWE) | Won | 2-6, 7-5, 6-3 |
Final | S. Casal (SPA) | Won | 6-3, 6-2 |
-
HAMBURG (9 - 15 May, 1983)
Surface: Clay
Result: Quarter-finals
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | Y. Noah (FRA) | Lost | 4-6, 4-6 |
SWEDISH OPEN (BASTAD) (11 - 17 July, 1983)
Surface: Clay
Result: Winner
Round Opponent Result Score Quarter-final S. Simonsson (SWE) Won 6-1, 6-2 Semi-final J. Gurfein (USA) Won 6-3, 6-1 Final A. Jarryd (SWE) Won 6-1, 6-2
-
ATP CHAMPIONSHIPS (CINCINNATI) (15 - 21 Aug, 1983)
Surface: Cement
Result: Winner
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | F. Gonzales (USA) | Won | 6-1, 6-2 |
Semi-final | I. Lendl (CZE) | Won | 6-0, 6-3 |
Final | J. McEnroe (USA) | Won | 6-4, 6-4 |
GENEVA (20 - 26 Sept, 1983)
Surface: Clay
Result: Winner
Round Opponent Result Score Quarter-final R. Stadler (SWZ) Won 6-1, 7-5 Semi-final A. Jarryd (SWE) Won 1-6, 6-4, 6-2 Final H. Sundstrom (SWE) Won 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
-
BARCELONA (3 - 9 Oct, 1983)
Surface: Clay
Result: Winner
Round Opponent Result Score Quarter-final J. Gunnarsson (SWE) Won 6-7, 6-1, 6-3 Semi-final A. Gomez (ECU) Won 6-3, 7-6 Final G. Vilas (ARG) Won 6-0, 6-3, 6-1
STOCKHOLM OPEN ( 31 Oct - 6 Nov, 1983)
Surface: Clay
Result: Winner
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | H. Gunthardt (SWZ) | Won | 4-6, 7-5, 6-0 |
Semi-final | V. Gerulaitis (USA) | Won | 6-3, 6-3 |
Final | T. Smid (CZE) | Won | 6-1, 7-5 |
-
VOLVO GRAND PRIX MASTERS (Playoff) (NEW YORK) (10 - 15 Jan 1984)
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Result: Semi-finals
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | J. Higueras (SPA) | Won | 7-6, 6-2 |
Semi-final | J. McEnroe (USA) | Lost | 2-6, 4-6 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------
DAVIS CUP 1983 - WORLD GROUP
Result: Sweden were runners up
First Round: Sweden v. Indonesia, Bjaerrad
Surface: Indoor [Carpet?]
Result: Sweden beat Indonesia 5-0
A. Jarryd | beat | T. Wibowo | 6-4, 6-2, 7-5 |
M. Wilander | beat | J. Tarik | 6-2, 6-2, 6-1 |
A. Jarryd/H. Simonsson | beat | J. Tarik/Handiman | 6-2, 6-2, 6-3 |
M. Wilander | beat | T. Wibowo | 6-3, 6-3 |
A. Jarryd | beat | J. Tarik | 6-3, 6-1 |
Quarter-final: Sweden v. New Zealand, Eastbourne (N.Z. choice)
Surface: Grass
Result: Sweden beat New Zealand 3-2
H. Sundstrom | lost to | R. Simpson | 7-9, 8-10, 4-6 |
M. Wilander | beat | C. Lewis | 6-4, 7-5, 6-8, 10-8 |
A. Jarryd/H. Simonsson | beat | C. Lewis/R. Simpson | 6-2, 6-4,4-6, 6-4 |
H. Sundstrom | lost to | C. Lewis | 9-7, 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 3-6 |
M. Wilander | beat | R. Simpson | 6-3, 6-3, 6-2 |
-
Semi-final: Sweden v. Argentina, Stockholm
Surface: Indoor Cement
Result: Sweden beat Argentina 4-1
M. Wilander | beat | G. Vilas | 6-4, 6-3, 6-4 |
A. Jarryd | beat | J.-L. Clerc | 7-6, 6-2, 6-2 |
A. Jarryd/H. Simonnson | beat | J.-L. Clerc/G. Vilas | 6-3, 6-3, 6-4 |
A. Jarryd | lost to | G. Vilas | 4-6, 0-6 |
M. Wilander | beat | J.-L. Clerc | 6-1, 6-2 |
-
Final: Sweden v. Australia, Melbourne
Surface: Grass
Result: Australia beat Sweden 3-2
M. Wilander | beat | P. Cash | 6-3, 4-6, 9-7, 6-3 |
J. Nystrom | lost to | J. Fitzgerald | 4-6, 2-6, 6-4, 4-6 |
A. Jarryd/H. Simonsson | lost to | M. Edmonson/P. MacNamee | 4-6, 4-6, 2-6 |
J. Nystrom | lost to | P. Cash | 4-6, 1-6, 1-6 |
M. Wilander | beat | J. Fitzgerald | 6-8, 6-1, 6-0 |
-