MATS WILANDER'S TOURNAMENT AND DAVIS CUP RESULTS
1984
ATP end of year ranking no. 4.
FRENCH OPEN (28 May - 10 June, 1984)
Surface: Clay
Mats Wilander was seeded no. 4
Result: Semi-finals
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
1 | W. Masur (AUS) | Won | 6-3, 6-2, 6-3 |
2 | J. Fitzgerald (AUS) | Won | 6-4, 6-1, 6-3 |
3 | T. Tulasne (FRA) | Won | 6-2, 6-2, 6-4 |
4 | J. Aguilera (SPA)(13) | Won | 6-2, 6-1, 6-3 |
Quarter- final | Y. Noah (FRA)(6) | Won | 7-6, 2-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 |
Semi-final | I. Lendl (CZE)(2) | Lost | 3-6, 3-6, 5-7 |
WIMBLEDON (25 June - 8 July, 1984)
Surface: Grass
Mats Wilander was seeded no. 4
Result: 2nd round
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
1 | S. Stewart (USA) | Won | 6-4, 6-4, 6-7, 7-5 |
2 | P. Cash (AUS) | Lost | 7-6, 4-6, 2-6, 4-6 |
-
U.S. OPEN (27 Aug - 9 Sept 1984)
Surface: Cement
Mats Wilander was seeded no. 4
Result: Quarter-finals
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
1 | G. Michibata (CAN) | Won | 6-4, 6-3, 6-4 |
2 | M. Kures (USA) | Won | 7-6, 6-3, 6-4 |
3 | W. Scanlon (USA) | Won | 7-6, 7-5, 6-3 |
4 | T. Mayotte (USA) | Won | 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 |
Quarter-final | P.Cash (AUS) (15) | Lost | 6-7, 4-6, 6-2, 3-6 |
AUSTRALIAN OPEN (26 Nov - 9 Dec 1984)
Surface: Grass
Mats Wilander was seeded no. 2
Result: Winner
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
1 | Bye | ||
2 | D. Mustard (NZ) | Won | 1-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-3 |
3 | D. Houston (AUS) | Won | 6-3, 2-6, 7-6, 6-1 |
4 | S. Simonsson (SWE) | Won | 2-6, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3 |
Quarter- final | S. Edberg (SWE) (8) | Won | 7-5, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4 |
Semi-final | J. Kriek (USA) (4) | Won | 6-1, 6-0, 6-2 |
Final | K. Curren (SA) (9) | Won | 6-7, 6-4, 7-6, 6-2 |
-
-----------------------------------------------------------------
OTHER TOURNAMENTS IN 1984 in which Mats Wilander reached the Quarter-finals, or got further still:-
MILAN (19 - 25 March 1984)
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Result: Runner-up
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | H. Leconte (FRA) | Won | 6-3, 6-4 |
Semi-final | V. Gerulaitis (USA) | Won | 6-0, 6-2 |
Final | S. Edberg (SWE) | Lost | 4-6, 2-6 |
-
MONTE CARLO OPEN (16 - 22 April 1984)
Surface: Clay
Result: Runner-up
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | G. Vilas (ARG) | Won | 6-3, 6-1 |
Semi-final | Y. Noah (FRA) | Won | 6-2, 6-3 |
Final | H. Sundstrom (SWE) | Lost | 3-6, 5-7, 2-6 |
HAMBURG (7- 13 May 1984)
Surface: Clay
Result: Semi-finals
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter Final | L. Pimek (CZE) | Won | 6-0, 6-2 |
Semi Final | H. Sundstrom (SWE) | Lost | 2-6, 6-7 |
-
SWEDISH OPEN (BASTAD)
Mats did not play in this tournament in 1984 as he had an injured wrist.
ATP CHAMPIONSHIPS (CINCINNATI) (20 - 26 Aug. 1984)
Surface: Cement
Result: Winner
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | J. Sadri (USA) | Won | 6-7, 7-6, 6-1 |
Semi-final | J. Connors (USA) | Won | 7-6, 1-6, 7-6 |
Final | A. Jarryd (SWE) | Won | 7-6, 6-3 |
-
GENEVA (17 - 23 Sept 1984)
Surface: Clay
Result: Quarter-finals
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | A. Krickstein (USA) | Lost | 3-6, 7-6, 4-6 |
BARCELONA (1 - 7 Oct 1984)
Surface: Clay
Result: Winner
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter- final | M. Jaite (ARG) | Won | 3-6, 6-3, 7-5 |
Semi-final | H. Sundstrom (SWE) | Won | 0-6, 7-6, 6-1 |
Final | J. Nystrom (SWE) | Won | 7-6, 6-4, 0-6, 6-2 |
-
SEIKO SUPER TENNIS (TOKYO) (15 - 21 Oct 1984)
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Result: Quarter-finals
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | R. Krishnan (IND) | Lost | 7-5, 4-6, 6-7 |
STOCKHOLM OPEN (29 Oct - 4 Nov 1984)
Surface: Indoor Cement
Result: Runner-up
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | G. Forget (FRA) | Won | 7-5, 6-3 |
Semi-final | J. Connors (USA) | Won | 6-7, 6-3, 6-3 |
Final | J. McEnroe (USA) | Lost | 2-6, 6-3, 2-6 |
-
VOLVO GRAND PRIX MASTERS (Playoff) (NEW YORK) (8 - 13 Jan 1985)
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Result: Semi-finals
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
1 | Bye | ||
Quarter-final | J. Kriek (USA) | Won | 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 |
Semi-final | J. McEnroe (USA) | Lost | 1-6, 1-6 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------
DAVIS CUP 1984 - WORLD GROUP
Result: Sweden were the winners
1st Round: Sweden v. Ecuador, Norrkoping
Surface: Indoor [Carpet?]
Result: Sweden beat Ecuador 4-1
A. Jarryd | lost to | A. Gomez | 1-6, 6-2, 6-8, 6-3, 3-6 |
M. Wilander | beat | R. Ycaza | 6-3, 6-2, 6-1 |
A. Jarryd/M. Wilander | beat | A. Gomez/R. Ycaza | 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 |
J. Nystrom | beat | R. Ycaza | 6-2, 6-0, 6-3 |
M. Wilander | beat | A. Gomez | 7-5, 6-4 |
-
Quarter-final: Sweden v. Paraguay, Bastad
Surface: Clay
Result: Sweden beat Paraguay 4-1
H. Sundstrom | beat | V. Pecci | 6-3, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 |
A. Jarryd | beat | F. Gonzales | 6-3, 6-2, 6-4 |
A. Jarryd/S. Edberg | lost to | F. Gonzales/V. Pecci | 2-6, 6-8, 6-4, 1-6 |
H. Sundstrom | beat | F. Gonzales | 6-3, 6-2, 6-4 |
A. Jarryd | beat | O. Napout | 6-3, 6-0 |
(Mats did not play in this tie because of an injured wrist)
Semi-final: Sweden v. Czechoslovakia, Bastad
Surface: Clay
Result: Sweden beat Czechoslovakia 5-0
M. Wilander | beat | T. Smid | 7-5, 7-5, 6-2 |
H. Sundstrom | beat | I. Lendl | 4-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1, 6-1 |
S. Edberg/A. Jarryd | beat | P. Slozil/T. Smid | 2-6, 5-7, 6-1, 10-8, 6-2 |
M. Wilander | beat | I. Lendl | 6-3, 4-6, 6-2 |
H. Sundstrom | beat | T. Smid | 6-4, 6-4 |
-
Final: Sweden v. U.S.A, Gothenburg
Surface: Indoor Clay
Result: Sweden beat U.S.A. 4-1
M. Wilander | beat | J. Connors | 6-1, 6-3, 6-3 |
H. Sundstrom | beat | J. McEnroe | 13-11, 6-4, 6-3 |
S. Edberg/A. Jarryd | beat | P. Fleming/J. McEnroe | 7-5, 5-7, 6-2, 7-5 |
M. Wilander | lost to | J. McEnroe | 3-6, 7-6, 3-6 |
H. Sundstrom | beat | J. Arias | 3-6, 8-6, 6-3 |